California Rights Request Page (Including Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

For California Residents Only

This form is for California residents only. If you are not a resident of California, please review our Privacy Policy for more information regarding the personal data we collect about you and how to contact us.

In general, California residents have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

  • Do-not-sell (opt-out): California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information sold. 
  • Right of deletion: California residents can request a deletion of the personal information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information deleted (without charge), subject to certain exceptions.  
  • Right to know: With respect to the personal information we have collected about them in the prior 12 months, California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following to them (up to twice per year and subject to certain exemptions).
  • Right to non-discrimination: California residents have the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment for exercising their rights under the CCPA.  

Stericycle takes your privacy very seriously and is generally not in the business of selling personal information.  There may, however, be limited circumstances where we share personal information in a manner that may be considered a “sale” as defined under California law. Please see our Privacy Policy for additional details.

If you are a California resident and would like to submit a California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Consumer Request, please complete and submit the web form below.  This form enables you to exercise your privacy rights (where applicable), as well as direct Stericycle to refrain from selling personal information associated with you in the future, in accordance with California law.  Upon successful completion of the form, we will send a confirmation email to the email address that you provide.  For Stericycle to process your request, you will need to respond to our confirmation email.

Please complete the form to submit your request:

When we receive your information, we’ll use it to verify your identity and review your request.  You can only submit one type of request at a time.

You may also call us at 1-866-783-7422 (toll free) to submit your request.

Note: This is not a request to unsubscribe from marketing communications.

Data Protection Request

Form Received - Thank You

Submission Error - Please Refresh and Try Again
Request Type